Kawasaki World banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
303 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
kev,
using a garmin etrex (the better of garmin's-$249.00).
i once ran the 16 toother.i now have a 17,but i never could get that sucker past 181.3m.p.h.4 try's in one day.
i do believe my r.p.m's were around 11k also.(i barely looked).it was a typical florida humid 90 deg.day,so in all fairness i would say your very close in your settings.


</p>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
594 Posts
I'm not positive but I believe the speedo gets a signal from the cam sensor for speed I have 16/51 on the drag bike and on the street beside a stocker the speedo is very close.
I believe they were 11-13% out factory and as far as I can see there is not much difference with the different gearing.
I also have the third bike which has 17/48 and speedo is about the same on that one too hope it helps.

[email protected]



When ya gotta go, do it! With nitrous hee hee.</p>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,336 Posts
I went for a ride this morning with my friend that has a '01 GSXR1000. Did a few roll-ons from different gears, all with the same result, pulled away steadily in all gears, at all RPMs. I would have to say its noticeably faster with the full Yosh header than with the slip on. We did a few races before and we were very close although I would pull on him, but now, its not nearly so close. Now here is my question. I have a 200 series tire, 16t front sprocket and a 46t rear. I have the yellow box set at 14.25%, I just don't have a GPS to check my speed with. I tested it against one of those stationary radar boxes the cops put on the side of the rode at 75mph and it actually read 1mph slower than the radar. Then, I checked my speedo against his. His read 90mph, mine read 86mph. Then we did a few high speed runs. He topped out at an indicated 181 on his speedo although it was only for 5-6 seconds at that speed. He said it wouldn't climb any higher. Then I did a run. I hit an indicated 180mph at 11,100 RPMs and it was still climbing quickly, I was running out of room and had to get out of it. At the rate it was climbing, I would have easily hit redline(11,500) or above. By the way, my friend was following and he said he was reading 177mph and I was pulling away fast. So how close is my speedo? I can't help but think its got to be pretty darn accurate. Does anyone else have this gearing setup and have you measured it with a GPS? Do I have my yellow box set up with the right amount of correction?

</p>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,336 Posts
Hey King,

The speedo gets its signal from a sensor located on the output shaft from the transmission. I noticed a BIG change in the accuracy of the speedo when I changed the gearing. Thats why I got the yellow box. Although the stock speedo is not perfect, I'm sure it isn't out "11%-13%" either. That's pretty damn inaccurate. I thought it was about 4% out from the factory, which is still quite a bit. Maybe one of you guys out there with a GPS and stock gearing can clue us in. What is the factory speedo error?

Also, does anyone know if there is any error in the GPS readings? I always heard there was some varience in the GPS readings.



</p>
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top